There were a couple places that the keel edges did not meet flush so I inserted a bit of scrap under the tie wires. That seemed to hold the edges nicely flush.

Then I laid 2 bys across the chines to be sure the angle of the hull bottom and the level of the chines remained correct. I also temporarily screwed the hull bottom to the saddles to again be sure the rise remained correct.

I snapped chalk lines to guide the filleting and tapeing process then rolled up the fiberglass "tape" material (4" wide and 6" wide 10 ounce fiberglass cloth) so everything would be in order once the mixing process began.

This was when the camera battery went dead so no more pics of today's progress. But filleting sure seems like a slow process. It was a matter of mixing up a peanut butter consistency of epoxy with woodflour and micro fibers. Each batch would cover about 2 feet or so approximately 3 inches wide by about 1 inch deep in the cener. After I would go about 4 feet then I would wet out and feather that layer with straight epoxy and lay the fiberglass tape into it. Then back to the mixing pot. This process took about 4 hours or so.

 

Nov 19, 2005

Today I tightened up and filleted the fairbody .


Page 1 , last page , next page